• image
AWC-Logo-nobg full 01AWC-Logo-whitebg-full 02
American Women's Club of Hamburg

Prizes of the International Jury

Golden Bear: THERE IS NO EVIL, Mohammad Rasoulof

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS, Eliza Hittman

Silver Bear for Best Director: Hong Sang-soo, THE WOMAN WHO RAN

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Paula Beer, UNDINE

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Elio Germano, HIDDEN AWAY

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: FAVOLACCE, Fabio D’Innocenzo and Damiano D’Innocenzo

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Jürgen Jürges for cinematography on DAU. NATASHA

Silver Bear Special Prize: DELETE HISTORY, Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern

Prizes of the Encounters Jury

Best Film in the Encounters Competition: THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN), C.W. Winter and Anders Edström

Special Jury Award in the Encounters Competition: THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN, Sandra Wollner

Best Director in the Encounters Competition: Cristi Puiu, MALMKROG

Special Mention by the Encounters Jury: ISABELLA, Matías Piñeiro

Berlinale Documentary Award

Berlinale Documentary Award: IRRADIATED, Rithy Panh

Special Mention by the Jury for the Berlinale Documentary Award: NOTES FROM THE UNDERWORLD, Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel

GWFF Best First Feature Award

GWFF Best First Feature Award: LOS CONDUCTOS, Camilo Restrepo

Special Mention by the GWFF Best First Feature Award Jury: NACKED ANIMALS, Melanie Waelde

Prizes of the International Short Film Jury

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: T, Keisha Rae Witherspoon

Audi Short Film Award: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Mérigeau

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film): FILIPIÑANA, Rafael Manuel

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for Best Film: SWEET THING, Alexandre Rockwell

Special Mention of Children’s Jury Generation Kplus: H IS FOR HAPPINESS, John Sheedy

Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: THE NAME OF THE SON, Martina Matzkin

Special Mention of Children’s Jury Generation Kplus: MISS, Amira Géhanne Khalfallah

Grand Prix of the International Jury in Generation Kplus for the Best Feature Film: THE WOLVES, Samuel Kishi Leopo

Special Mention of the International Jury Generation Kplus: CUTIES, Maïmouna Doucouré

Special Mention of the International Jury Generation Kplus: MAMÁ, MAMÁ, MAMÁ, Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière

Special Prize of the International Jury in Generation Kplus for the Best Short Film: THE NAME OF THE SON, Martina Matzkin

Special Mention of the International Jury Generation Kplus: THE KITES, Seyed Payam Hosseini

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: OUR LADY OF THE NILE, Atiq Rahimi

Special Mention of the Youth Jury in Generation 14plus: WHITE RIOT, Rubika Shah

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: MUTTS, Halima Ouardiri

Special Mention of the Youth Jury in Generation 14plus: GOODBYE GOLOVIN, Mathieu Grimard

International Jury Generation 14plus

The Grand Prix of the International Jury in Generation 14plus for Best Feature-Length Film: MY NAME IS BAGHDAD, Caru Alves de Souza

Special Mention of the International Jury Generation 14plus: VOICES IN THE WIND, Nobuhiro Suwa

The Special Prize of the Generation 14plus for the Best Short Film: MUTTS, Halima Ouardiri

Special Mention of the International Jury Generation 14plus: WHITE WINGED HORSE, Mahyar Mandegar

Panorama Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Award for Best Documentary: WELCOME TO CHECHNYA, David France

Panorama Audience Award for Best Feature Film: FATHER, Srdan Golubović

Compass-Perspektive-Award: WALCHENSEE FOREVER, Janna Ji Wonders

Peace Film Prize: THE WOLVES, Samuel Kishi Leopo

Amnesty International Film Award: WELCOME TO CHECHNYA, David France

Our Sponsors